×

quesrefused job as quota changed from OBC to general

I gave the entrance for a Govt. job and cleared all the rounds including the physical tests and got the joining letter. All this while i was covered under the OBC quota however, when i went to join the organization by that time my status was changed to general category due to some changes in Govt. policy. I was refused the job stating that I am no longer under the OBC quota. Can I challenge this?

  • ans

    Yes. A writ petition  of Mandamus is maintainable before the High Court.

    A writ is an order from the court in the nature of directions where any fundamental right is violated. In your case you have been denied right to profession and equality. There is unreasonable discrimination against you.

     

  • ansYes. A writ petition of Mandamus is maintainable before the High Court.

    A writ is an order from the court in the nature of directions where any fundamental right is violated. In your case you have been denied right to profession and equality. There is unreasonable discrimination against you.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Madam /Sir, Greetings ! I was working as a General Manager in Nandan Kanan…
I'm 18+. My mother filed case to central govt for getting promotion but they are…
My employer has kept my salary nd bonus pending.i asked her about it time to…
A private sector public ltd company has denied payment of ex-gratia as per the defined…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly