×

quesRecovery of my back wages from my X employer

I was working at Mandvi kutch ( Gujrat) since Dec 2014 as Executive chef in Hotel . Employer Terminated my service w.ef. 1 aug 2015 but not deposited my salary , I am at Mumbai cant go to Gujarat every time for recovery or for legal complaint . How can I recover my back dues ? I already demanded from party by sending e mail please guide me

  • ansDear sir
    You must first serve your former employers with a legal notice and based upon the response from your former employers to the said notice you can decide the course of legal action.
    It is obvious that your former employers are not taking your emails seriously and therefore a notice should be sent.
    You may have to visit mandvi once or twice if you decide to initiate legal action based on the response of your former employers to your notice.
    It is also possible that they may pay you after the legal notice and you may not have to initiate any legal action.

    Advocate Mauleen Marfatia

      Thaltej, Ahmedabad

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

WHETHER TWO DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS STARTED BY AUTHORITY AT A SAME TIME AGAINST AN EMPLOYEE IN…
I have taken voluntary retirement 2 months ago after 20 years of service in CRPF.…
Hi, i have a question and requesting for the suggestion, I have appointed in a…
CAT, kolkata instructed S.E. Railway in 2012 to carry out my transfer from S.E. Railway…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly