quesPatent for a business idea, independently.

I am working in an IT company and I have an Idea that I can share with my company as they have a team for filing patents. My question is if the patent is approved, who will be the owner or that patent and if It will be a property of my company can I file a patent Independently.

  • ans Firstly, an Idea cannot be patented. Secondly, a software per se as per Section 3 of the Patents Act, 2005 cannot be patented also in India. However, if your idea can be translated into a software having an enabling provision, then it can be patented. Remember, the software must have an enabling provision to be patented.

    For example, a robotic hand used during the vulcanization of rubber is patentable i.e., the software programmed to move the hand is patentable. The software had an enabling provision and hence it was patented. Now, coming to your question, lets consider that you converted your idea into a workable software having an enabling provision.

    The things that need to be considered here are: Was the software conceived during your work process in the company? Did you build it yourself or with the help of a team? Did you build it while in office? If the answers to the above is yes, then the company you are working for has a right to the patent. Your name as an inventor will be mentioned but you cannot be the applicant or the title holder since the idea, the software were conceived during your service in your company. The patent if approved will be the property of the company you work for.

    You can file the patent independently only if you design the software outside the office premises and work hours but you should also look into the terms and conditions of your service before you attempt to file a patent independently. If there is no adverse effect on your service contract, they you may file it independently subject to the conditions laid out above.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

dear sir, i write agreement in company for 3.5 years .they keep all certificates and…
I have been asked to leave company due to cost cutting.where I worked more than…
was working in a company on contract payroll. In August 2015 they said they will…

I am a teacher, and working for 15 years (confirmed) in one private school.The School chairman…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly