quesPaid for notice period by cheque. Now asking for DD.What if I deny it?

I had to pay 60,000 as recovery amount in my last company in lieu of my notice period. I issued them a cheque on 12th Sept 2013 and got my experience certificate. Now on 10th Dec 2013, they sent me a text saying that my cheque has been cancelled by their finance head (don't know why) and they want me to provide them a Demand Draft now.


Now I want to know if they can take any legal action against me If I don't issue them a Demand Draft.

  • ans

    If the cheque has not been dishonoured, for any reason, then it is not your fault and you are not liable to pay any further amount.


    If they had received the cheque and now do not wish to present it, they should have informed earlier. Kindly reply to them in writing, through a letter, that the cheque can be presented (before 12th Dec 2013 as from 1st April 2012, cheques, drafts, pay orders and banker's cheques will be valid for only three months from the date they are issued) and that it shall be honoured and if they do not do so, then it is not your responsibility.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a senior professional in automotive sector. My performance,ethics,punctuality, integrity is perfectly fine. My…

My company wants to send to foreign for a weeks training which is not useful…

Sir, is there any validity of opinion/advice provided to the Government by the Advocate General…
I joined company X in Bangalore on 1st August 2016 and received a joining bonus…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off