×

queslast month salary cheque payment on 15th issued on 6th may

I've been working in a software company didn't too any holiday in the first month and they deducted my salary around 1600 ruppess and I asked them why which they said will be investigating. Second month came around and it was this 8th of this month that I could not leave for office and notify them as well and they ordered me supension without pay notice and said to respond after 18th of this month. I have just realised that they have also stopped payment of my last month's salary which was deposited in the bank as cheque and even ready to face legal consequences of it. How does this works?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      We suggest that you should send a legal notice thereby demanding your salary .

      Despite legal notice if they fail to make then you can file a complaint before the labour commissioner and file a suit for recovery thereby demanding suit for recovery.

    • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I was asked to resign by manager. I sent an email stating I am resigning…

    I work with a company where I have signed an training agreement, where I m…

    A government employee who is convicted under IPC 409&120B by lower court.he is still in…
    I have completed my 4 years 8 months and 10 days in company. Please let…

    Labour & Service Lawyers in India

    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate Sunil Dalal

      New Friends Colony
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Rajesh K.S

      Rajaji Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly