quesJob declined post accepting the job.

I am a fresher completed my comp engg.I gave interview in a company in june and while interviewing they informed me that the joining would b in july first week.They sent me the offer letter via mail and asked me to sign it and mail it back to them if i accept the offer which i did.But then i was informed that the joining would be in fourth week of july,then after that when about a week before my joining date they postponed it to second week of august.Still they have not given me an exact date and they are saying i cant go back on my offer.Now i dont feel like joining this company because i declined two offers since i thought joining was in july,and i dont feel that a company who cant decide a joining date for its candidate is a good place to work at. The offer letter stated that if i sign the letter it means that i accept to work for a period of three years failing to do so i will have to pay them some amount which is more than a lakh. So what i want to know is that whether i can walk out of this offer since i have'nt joined yet.They have my original documents (marksheets).What should i do if they dont give me my certificates back.

  • ansHave the company given you any joining bonus? Have they paid you for the month of July? Is there a fix date in the second week of august? However, I suggest you speak with the HR of the company and give him an ultimatum that if the date is not fixed and you are not required in the company, it would be better to cancel my appointment instead of harassing me. after the second week of august, if required, send the company a legal notice seeking your original documents and cancellation of the appointment due to the negligence of the company.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir/madam I working in Navi Mumbai In Hospital If i resign with 24hr notice…
Hi sir, I had worked in MNC company for some time. I had very bad…

I work in a MNC in gurgaon. Recently i served the mandatory notice period of…

Is there a rule/act which says a minimum number of leave has to be provided…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off