×

quesIntern harassment in office

I am working with an MNC as an intern but my senior employee is continuously embarrassing me unnecessarily and also abusing me. I know even if i'll complaint to my manager what he will do is cancel my internship. I am mentally disturbed don't know what to do.

  • ansTry to collect evidence against the senior employee and then bring the issue to the notice of higher authorities in the office. If they take extreme steps then issue a legal notice demanding suitable compensation. Take assistance of a local lawyer to monitor the entire situation.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Committee concluded my enquiry proceedings on 12/04/2016 but has not submitted the enquiry report till…
The Final Settlement cheque issued by the Ex company is not getting cleared due to…
Dear Experts, due to financial problem we want some of the employees to leave our…

Will it impact my Govt. job prospects in case I am charged for a false…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly