quesGot an offer letter. Due to delay in submission of ducouments, no job.

I applied in a company last recently. I had given 2 to 3 interview round. Thereafter they said that they will send me offer letter in mail on monday. They asked to submit some documents and i had 2 documents less. I told them that i will get documents and soon submit it then join. I got those documents in the weekend gave it to HR. Now they are telling me that the position is already filled. I have the offer letter but i accepted it only over the phone. what can i do about it?

  • ans

    Without an appointment letter you cannot do anything.

    The offer can be revoked by either parties at anytime. Hence we suggest you to search for other job.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

BASE CORPORATION LTD is my previous company i am already resigned since 2 month.But they…

I was hired by a company as a fulltime employee. After a month the company…
I was employed by the Indian subsidiary of a US company. After I started working,…
Hi Sir/Madam, I am ex employee of IT Company. I worked in IT Company for…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly