quesGave money, police not registering the complaint.

I give money to clog father for a job in Dubai purposes but he not give any job and he is not giving my money so I went to police station to complain on him but inspector refuse to take the case they are saying it’s a civil case so and contact lawyer. So sir please help in this matter.

  • ansYou have not mentioned how was money paid was it by cash or cheque? Did you obtain any receipt for payment. Do you have any letter signed by him wherein he agrees to get you a job in Dubai if you paid him X amount? If cops are refusing to register your complaint then you can file complaint before magistrate under section 156(3)of Cr P. C to direct cops to investigate your complaint. Contact a local lawyer.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a pregnant employee (4 months) who has been working in an IT Public…

I have taken voluntary retirement 2 months ago after 20 years of service in CRPF.…

Am I eligible for Gratuity benefits If I have completed 4 years and 8 months…

If some employer break the rules and regulation of safety officer against notification procedure what…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly