quesEmployment rights / rules

I have joined a new office and they are not given me an appointment letter but just got a bond signed on a paper that neither has the company name nor logo.



In addition, the company has been changing rules and policies pertaining to the probation period without the consent of employees. Does any company has the authority to modify rules after the employee has already been working for some time?

  • ansIf an employer refuses to give an appointment letter it would imply that company does not want to place the employee on record the salary to be paid to employees, notice period etc. Without an appointment letter there is no evidence or identity that you belong to the particular company.

    The company cannot change it's rules and regulations arbitrarily. It would be better to quit the organisation.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I worked as a assistant professor in engineering college. I resigned my job . They…
I belong to general category(women) but my husband belong to OBC, according to my husband…
I worked with a E.Commerce company, I joined in May 2015 only , they didn’t…
I want to confirm , I have worked regularly 7.5 years (08/2009 to 12/2016) in…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly