×

quesEmployer in a different state and did not clear my dues. What action?

My employer did not clear my dues like gratuity etc. My employer is in Maharashtra but presently I am in UP. How I can take legal action against my employer? I have left this employer since 2010. Total service period was 17 years.

  • ans

    As per the Payment of gratuity act, you are entitled to gratuity after completing 5 years of service. Since you have rendered more than the minimum required service tenure, you are eligible for gratuity for 17 years of completed service. You may also be eligible for PF , bonus , leave encashment and other benefits according to your employment agreement.

     

    If your employer is not clearing the dues you are eligible for, you may initially send a Legal notice claiming the amount. Thereafter, you may approach the appropriate authority under the payment of gratuity act. This can be done by you through an Advocate or directly yourself as well.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

RTE 2009 has provision to select and depute teacher with different caliber for std I-V…

I am working in one of the Public Sector Undertaking of Government of India in…

Dear Sir/Madam, I had joined a job (Assistant Professor) at an engineering. I have signed…
Sir, I work for a goverment bank. Currenty I am in proation. I was slected…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly