queseligibility for Gratuity

I joined a firm in 2008 and relived on 2013. I came to know that I should get gratuity but my company HR/Accounts deptt is denying to give the amount in full & final. Please advise if I am eligible for gratuity or not? We have a six days working in a week and 2nd Saturday off.

  • ansYou have not completed five year continuous service,hence not eligible to claim gratuity.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

hi I worked for a Healthcare company with more than 700 Employee, my Basic salary…
I had forged my salary slip and have left the job. Old company owner is…

sir can any company terminate employee by saying you are poor in communication (if employee…

Sirs, I was working in Bangalore in Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation, a State Government…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly