×

quesDo i need to provide Provident Fund for 4 employee?

I am wiling to start a new company. I am planning to hire 4 people at a monthly salary of 20,000 per month. Do i need to deduct and deposit provident fund for the same?

  • ansThe Provident Fund Act of 1952 is applicable in case number of employees are more than 20.

    Since the number of employees would be only 4 provisions of the act would not be applicable.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Senior Scientist with 5 yr service period at a semi autonomous institute at pay band…

Sir, Is it legal to install hidden cameras in workplace to monitor employees. Can I…

I have been working in a private company for more than 6 years now. At…

A joins a company and signs a non-competing company agreement. The terms of the agreement…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly