×

quesDead father's government job denied to me. Can I legally challenge it?

I was due for employment benefits post my father’s on the job demise. He was working in the government department. However, my application has been rejected stating that we have already bought all the benefits due to us.



 



Can I challenge this rejection on any grounds as I need a job badly?



 

  • ans

     

    Yes, as per the decision of the Supreme Court the appointment on compassionate grounds cannot be rejected merely on the ground that the benefits have already been taken by the family members. Therefore, the said rejection can be challenged in the competent Court.

     

    We would be in a better position to guide you if we could peruse the rejection letter.

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

This is regarding my wife, she has taken ML initially from Dec to Feb &…
The company is not paying I have sent the legal notice also & their reply…

My employer has not paid my salary since 3 months and I dont have any…

I have completed 4yrs 7 month in my company with 5 days working culture. Can…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly