quesCompany not releasing dues and experience letter. What legal action?

My friend's ex company is not releasing his dues and not giving his the relieving and experience letter. He resigned in April 2014 and has been following up with them but not getting any response. He was working as a SEO executive with a salary of Rs. 30,000 per month.



 



What legal action can he take now?



 

  • ans

     

    Firstly, your friend should send a legal notice to the Company claiming his full and final settlement including the dues, relieving as well as the experience certificate, requesting the company to comply with the same within 30 days.

     

    If the company does not comply with the said legal notice within 30 days, then he can file a civil suit against the company for claiming his full and final settlement along with the damages and compensation for the harassment and mental torture.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir with due respect, if someone produce fake cast certificate in job but he…

I was dismissed from services on 02/04/2014.the statutory appeal was also rejected and that was…

a lady got divorced in 2013 and applied for govt job in divorced quota in…
I have been wrongly accused of sexual harassment by a female colleague. At a party,…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly