×

quesCompany is asking me to resign in my 8th month of pregnancy

I have joined my Organisation in Jan 2016 as Asst.Mgr - HR. I got pregnant in May 2016 and on 11 July 2016 I told my Boss i.e Director of Co. that I am pregnant. On 16 July 2016, my director told me that you are not performing and gave a Performance Improvement plan. All the points mentioned in the letter were activities of a Head HR not Assistant Manager - HR. During my joining I was not told that I will have to Head HR activities also.The letter stated they will check my performance till 31 July 2016 and will take a call. Then my company hired a Head HR on July 25 2016, who was supposed to check my performance. But my company asked the Head HR to resign due to his performance on Oct 10,2016. Now I am in my 8th month of pregnancy, my company has made me work all these months and now they are asking me to resign on immediate basis. i.e 31 December 2016 again stating performance. Till July 2016, I had never received any performance related issues.They are forcing me to resign.

  • ansDear client
    first st of all no one can force u to give ur resignstion. Resignation must be with ur free consent.
    So far as ur pregnancy is concerned that canot be any ground. Ofcourse these ar general principles for detail advice need to peruse ur companys terms n conditions bylaws ur oppointment letter etc.

    Advocate Priya Sachin Zoting

      Hanuman Nagar, Nagpur

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

sir/madam, before some time i was filed a writ petion in the High Court but…
Sir main ek cv delarship main kaam karta hun karib 4 saal se pehly to…
I am working physiotherapist in Sunderland Jain hospital(charitable)since1997 on regular basis;have appointment letter @4500salery.I have…
I had been working with XYZ Restaurants & Distributors Pvt LTd in Delhi. The company…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly