×

quesCompany has not paid my 2 month salary. Worked there for 6 months.

I worked in a company for 6 months. My 2 months salary is not provided by the company. I want to know how can i go ahead and take legal action against the company for recovering my money? The company has been doing this with many employees but none of them took any legal action. I want to take legal action and recover my money from them.

  • ans

    You will have to send them a legal notice through a lawyer demanding your two months salary. If they fail to give, then you can file suit for recovery and demand interest 24% cost of litigation and compensation for mental harrasment.

     

  • ansYou will have to send them a legal notice through a lawyer demanding your two months salary. If they fail to give, then you can file suit for recovery and demand interest 24% cost of litigation and compensation for mental harrasment

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansYou can file a suit for recovery of money against the Company. The Company has to pay the money unless your Service Contract mentions any punitive clause.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I left a private limited company after serving a month's Notice Period and I received…
I worked in a private reputed school in Asansol. My service was terminated during probation…
My ex employer is not providing me experience letter, pf number and full and final…

My father retired in 2011 from government institution. In 2016 he has requested the government…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly