quesCompany has fired me without notice and is not paying my salary

I was working with an IT firm in Bhikaji Cama place and had joined them in December last year. They suddenly terminated me in March without any reason and have not paid my 1 month salary. The appointment letter says that if they terminate me they will pay 1 month salary. They have not paid that also. I was working with them as an engineer and at a salary of Rs.3.5 Lacs Per Annum. What should I do now?

  • ansYou will need to send a legal notice to them and depending on their response or lack of it, file a suit for recovery if you wish.

     

  • ansYou will need to send a legal notice to them and depending on their response or lack of it, file a suit for recovery if you wish.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Labour & Service
Free Legal Advice - Labour & Service

Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly