quesCo. put my salary on hold after serving notice period.What should i do

I work in a MNC in gurgaon. Recently i served the mandatory notice period of month as per my agreement. But now the company has put my salary on hold for 45 days. I wanted to know if they can do so? And how can i recover my salary? Can i claim compensation for mental harassment as well or not?

  • ans

    No, you cannot claim compensation because usually, after resignation the company holds your last month salary. The last month salary is released after the company finishes the full and final settlement. So, may be as per your terms of appointment the company may pay you salary after completion of 45 days. 

    Don't worry, they will release your salary.

    If after 45 days, they fail to give your salary, then you can send a legal notice through a lawyer and despite legal notice they fail to pay your salary. Then you can file suit for recovery thereby demanding your salary, interest 24% and compensation for mental harassment and cost of litigation.

     

  • ansNo, you cannot claim compensation because usually, after resignation the company holds your last month salary. The last month salary is released after the company finishes the full and final settlement. So, may be as per your terms of appointment the company may pay you salary after completion of 45 days.
    Don't worry, they will release your salary.
    If after 45 days, they fail to give your salary, then you can send a legal notice through a lawyer and despite legal notice they fail to pay your salary. Then you can file suit for recovery thereby demanding your salary, interest 24% and compensation for mental harassment and cost of litigation.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I woked as a manager in one of the FEC retail company for 3…

Sir/madam, i belong from ESBC (Maratha) category and i was applied for post of junior…

Mother was drawing Karnataka Government Family Pension. She drew it it till 2014. Thereafter she…

I left a company 2 years ago as I wasn't paid a month's salary and…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly