quesCase of assault against a doctor.

Mr. A is a doctor by profession. Mrs B in order to defame Mr. A creates a situation, when she is in the doctors chamber she starts shouting and crying that the doctor misbehaved with her and files a complaint against the doctor for harassment and assault. but the actual fact is that the doctor is innocent and did nothing which could constitute assault or harassment. Advice Mr A { the doctor} regarding how he can shed off the burden of the 2 complaint and what all will be treated as a valid evidence in favor of him?

  • ansIn case the investigation of the above case is still pending, then you can try to convince the Investigating Officer to induce certain witnesses of the hospital who can testify that the incident didn't happen. In case the investigation is over and the case is pending in court, then you may produce your witnesses in defense who will testify in your favor. Apart from this, your lawyer will have to break down her testimony in cross examination.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

i joined a non registered company. in the agreement it was mentioned that i have…

Provident fund remittances delayed for over 6 months. How can i recover that amount?

I m employed with a private bank & recently i was asked by them to…
got appointment letter for the post of medical officer in CRPF. my last date of…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly