quesCase against an insurance co. for not providing NOC

I am an insurance agent in Delhi. I have resigned now. Now I want to work with another insurance company. For this I made a request for No Objection Certificate from my previous branch. After regular reminders since last three months, my branch is not providing me the NOC. Without NOC I can't work with any life insurer. They have just given me a letter of acceptance of resignation. And they are denying to give me NOC without any proper reason.



I have two queries regarding this : Can I file a case against my branch/divisional office for making me suffer mentally since last three months? What is the process for this?

  • ansIs it mandatory on the part of previous insurance company to issue NOC to all its Agents for joining its competitors? Keeping this question at the back of your mind, you can issue a legal notice to the said functionary of insurance company.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am cheated by company named WHICH HAS BEEN GIVEN ME WORK AS BUSINESS ASSOCIATE…

Sir My father expired in 2012 by an road accident. He was a government employe.…

I am a jobless man from Chennai. I was working in a Pvt Company now…
Hi Sir, I have served my notice period at the month of July 2016 .…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly