quesCannot serve Notice Period

My employment contract states that a 7 months notice period should be served before leaving the organization. The new company that I want to join want me to join early. I will not be able to serve the notice period. Is there a way the law is going to protect my interests.

  • ansIf the agreement had obligations then you have to go through the agreement. If the clause of the agreement was one sided then it is opposed to the Public Policy and the agreement would not be enforceable.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother is working abroad.but is not well treated there,they have signed a contract.What are…

Dear sir my neighbor has filed a complaint against me saying that I had attempted…
I've a small business of silver chrome.few days ago my employee was fallen from stairs…
Sir my girl friend worked in surat as a model and she earned 50000 in…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly