quesCan private company ask me to resign w/o providing any reason?

I have been working in a private company for more than 6 years now. At the post of department manger. at a salary of 40 thousand per month. Recently i have been asked to put in my resignation.



i have heard somewhere that an employee cannot be fired from job after 5 years until there is an integrity issue. Is it correct? What legal remedy do i have? i wish to continue my job.

  • ans

    As per our knowledge,
    there is no law which says that an employee cannot be laid off after 5 years until there is an integrity issue. 

    Private company jobs are basically contractual employment and are governed by the contract. So we would like to see the terms and conditions of employment because there is always a clause in the contract which deals with retrenchment.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

i was working for a company for 2 years. the company suspended me and 6…

HI,Sir,it is with respect to gratuity payment by the IT companies,where the basic is very…
Fir no 212 under section 323/324/506.I have been aquitted by extending benefit of doubt.comlainent did…
I am working in a PSU company as an assistant engineer in maintenance department.I want…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly