×

quesCan job on compassionate ground be rejected if i am not 10th pass?

My father expired in 2001 and was working in central government. I filed a case in CAT court for his on compassionate grounds. The judgment went in my favor but the government kept delaying the order. Later on appointment letter was given and thereafter i submitted all documents. They said since i am not 10th pass so i cannot get the job. I applied for the position of peon. What should i do? Can compassionate ground job be not given to me since i am not 10th pass?

  • ans

    As per the various judgement of Supreme Court if  a person  does not have requisite qualification for a particular position , then  the person is not entitle for the job  on compassionate ground.

    Your query is silent on whether you were given appointment letter for same post?

    If you were given appointment letter then that means that you qualified the position and for the said reason you were given appointment letter, in such circumstances you are entitle for job.

    We suggest that you should file a contempt petition before the CAT thereby stating that the order of CAT has not been complied by govt.

  • ans As per the various judgement of Supreme Court if a person does not have requisite qualification for a particular position , then the person is not entitle for the job on compassionate ground.
    Your query is silent on whether you were given appointment letter for same post?
    If you were given appointment letter then that means that you qualified the position and for the said reason you were given appointment letter, in such circumstances you are entitle for job.
    We suggest that you should file a contempt petition before the CAT thereby stating that the order of CAT has not been complied by govt.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was forced to leave my job because of the harassment from my employer. Now…
My wife joined (Oct'15) as an Asst Teacher in one of the Govt Inter College.…
I had joined the PSU owned by state government in 2005.During probation period i.e. in…
1. how long it will take to get the settlement amount. 2. will I be…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly