×

quesCan IPS lady officer marry Foreign National?

If IPS (Indian Police Service) Lady can marry a Pakistani National during her services?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThe Civil Service rules which apply to the IPS officers of all cadres provides that if a civil servant marries a foreign national he shall forthwith intimate the Central Government.
      There is no specific bar engrafted in the law which prevents a civil servant from marrying a Pakistani national. The intimation of solemnization/contract of marriage to the government shall be a compliance of the rules.

      The prior consent of the government shall not be required except if the civil servant is an army personnel or a member of IFS, failing which he can be dismissed.

    • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am a homemaker, wife of Ex-Driver, Spl. Grade, Central Excise, Kolkata, my husband expired…
    Sir, I am a teacher in a primary government school. my husband has filed FIR…
    I was working with a private company in pune . as per my appointmrnt letter…
    Dear sir/Madam, I was working in private company in chennai last year. I joined that…

    Labour & Service Lawyers in India

    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate Sunil Dalal

      New Friends Colony
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Rajesh K.S

      Rajaji Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly