quesCan i resign and start my own company in same business?

I had been working for a company which did business handling. The customers are companies. Recently I have quit this company and I am planning to start my own firm in the same field. The firm is already registered. I have not signed any ‘non competition clause’ or confidentiality agreement with my old company. Can my old company sue me or create legal issues if they come to know about my firm? Already my old clientele have started placing orders with me.

  • ansif you are poaching clients of your old company they will definitely drag you to court and claim damages.

    Was there a clause that you shall after resignation not poach on clients of the company in your appointment letter?
    If there is no such clause you can start your business in same field

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Will the penalty imposed on a Public Servant 1.5 years after enquiry was initiated impact…

in a company since march 2016. joined for 17500 and salary is revised to 15000…
dear sir, Working with private company as a sales manager but target not achieve that's…

I am a employee in a MNC. I gave my resignation via mail HR and…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly