quescan i be denied a job if i declare pending case in attestation forms

If a person fills correct information in the attestation forms sent to him by the recruiting govt agency about a case pending against him. Can he be denied employment on those grounds .Is there any legal remedy for that person to get his job

  • ansYou can not be denied govt. due disclosure of pending cases against you. you may be denied job if you have been convicted by court of law in certain cases. .you have not disclose .nature of pending cases for proper legal advise .At present you req. to consultancyonly but if they deny you job on the basis ofinformation provided by you for pending cases,then you can seek legal rremedy. .

    Advocate Ashok Kumar Jha

      Mayur Vihar 1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have put resignation following the company norms from.company portal with 2 months notice. But…
Sir, i had attended a placement drive which has been conducted in my college and…

a government officer is terminate and has CBI proceedings pending against him. I wish to…

Can a Nationalised Bank terminate service of a newly recruited clerk after 8 months(6 months…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly