×

quesCan GPA holder transfer converted land to wife's name?

I want to transfer a converted land to my wife. I have the GPA for the said land. Can I transfer the land to my wife's name by executing a gift deed?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThe contents of the gift deed and the power of attorney need to be looked into before giving any further opinion.

      But if the husband and wife are together running an establishment with an intention to put up apartments, then, such gift deeds are acceptable only to the limited extent.

    • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    When I am resigning from a private company and not serving the full notice period…

    I was working in BMC (Bombay Municipal Corporation) for 2 years. There was requirement fr…

    Dear Sir, I was worked and resigned my services in one of corporate company. They…
    I have served a recognized University for two and a half years (Joined on Ist…

    Labour & Service Lawyers in India

    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate Sunil Dalal

      New Friends Colony
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Rajesh K.S

      Rajaji Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly