×

quescan employees file a case against the company

We are 10 staffs working in a private company for almost a year in a company with a total of 150 staffs. We have not been given an offer letter yet, but company paid us salary , sometimes payslip, and deducted PF amounts. We have discontinued work due to some issues with the firm and we are waiting for some resolution. We have not given our resignation yet , but the company does not bother to ask us anything too neither does it reply to us on our issues. We would like to know if we have the right to file a case as an employee,though we have not received our offer letters.

  • ansYou all can certainly claim yourselves as employees since PF amounts have been deducted from your salary and have been deposited with PF authority.

    And yes you can file cases as employees against the Company.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir, My boss on regular basis using bad words. Doing mental pressure and using…

The problem is i took unplanned approved leaves from January 4 to February since i…

When I am resigning from a private company and not serving the full notice period…

I resigned from my previous work place and gave proper notice. However I was given…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly