×

quesBusiness by the name of a celebrity.

I just wanted to know that I'm planning to open a business whose I name I have decided. Now the name of the business matches with the surname of one of the biggest sportsperson. Like for e.g. he is as big as Sachin Tendulkar. I want to name my company with that name only. Also the name doesn't exactly matches with the page 3 guy.



I have tweaked one letter from the surname. So my question is that, suppose i start the business and it went well later on after exposure to the crowd, is there a possibility that I will face any legal notices or problems?

  • ansWhether there is any other company registered with the same name? In order to avoid legal complications do not register company with a celebrity. If you register company with similar surname the public would be under impression that it is associated with the sports personality. The mentioned personality might move to court and obtain an injunction restraining you from using the his name.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi unfortunately i have terminated from an pvt ltd company . My pf is still…

Hi. My father is 62 years old and has been working since last 21 years…

I was working in broking firm since 2011,i raised que to higher authority against biasness…
My full and final settlement is pending and inspite of repeated reminder no action from…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly