quesBrother asked for leave but officer has not sanction the leave

My brother is serving in Indian Army and he said to his commanding officer for leave, because he want to short out his family problems but his officer has not sanction his leave and said him for a charge sheet and a punishment. Sir, his 30 days annual leave and 25 days casual leave is already balance for this year. Sir please give some idea to short out this

  • ansHello sir,
    Leave in Army is not matter of right, it's a privilege, however the officer can not ignore the requirements of a soldier. The leave of soldier can be postponed depending on commitment of the unit but cannot be denied to him. Due to leave application Commanding officer can not award punishment. The CO is also bound by law and his duties, he can only act as per commitment of the unit and not as per his will and caprice.
    In my opinion if balance of leave available he should get his leave, sooner or later, but cannot be denied. Regds

  • ansWhat is the charge and punishment awarded.Depending on these facts a correct legal opinion can be given.
    However if the your brother is aggrieved by his CO order he can skeep commanders interview.
    Further if the punishment you is given because of malafide/ is arbitrary you can file a statutory complain against the CO

    Advocate Maj Sangeeta Tomar

      Chitranjjan Park, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father was appointed as a watchman in 1988 in school ground with Rs.500/- pm,…
,I was charged with 323, 341 and 34 in my college life by a senior…
Hi, I was working in a pvt. co. and gave resignation on Aug 10, 2016.…

Worked in LIC in 1999-2000. Can I get permanent job? What about the judgement dated…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly