quesBoss harassing me by giving false info. to seniors. What legal remedy?

I am being harassed by my immediate boss wherein he does not give the right information to the superiors and gives them a twisted version. This is impacting my growth in my company and I am being given work which is not being useful towards my contribution to the company and hence my promotion will also be suffering.



 



Do I have any legal rights to sort this out? I am heading the mechanical department in a Govt. organization.



 

  • ans

     

    The harassment mentioned by you in your query is seemingly becoming a problem being faced by many employees of late and the trend seems to be increasing by the day.

     

    Under most circumstances, the Performance appraisals are done by the immediate bosses but approved by the higher authority above the immediate boss. The concerned official can obtain the performance appraisal report by moving application under the Right to Information Act. 

     

    After obtaining your performance Appraisal report / CR, if you have grievance then send your complaint through proper channel to the Higher Authority (in most cases via the HRD).

     

    If your grievance is not redressed, then you can move the concerned Labor / Civil Court for relief based on your designation and work profile. 

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am working in a private firm with strength more than 200 employees. I gave…
I am working in ahamadabaf based pharma company as business development manager. at madurai HQ.…
I was terminated on the ground of cheating from my ex-employer dated 19th sept. 2016,…
I was contractual employee being hired by hr agency for project of central government, hired…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly