quesBeing asked to resume work during maternity leave

What is the legally allowed maternity leave? Can employer ask me to work during my maternity leave? It has been 6 weeks since i delivered.

  • ans

    According to the Maternity Benefits Act 1961, you are entitled to 6 weeks of leave before your due date, and 6 weeks after your child's birth. So you can claim at least 12 weeks or three months maternity leave. 

    So, if you have delivered 6 weeks back,  so your employer can ask you back to join back.

     

  • ansAccording to the Maternity Benefits Act 1961, you are entitled to 6 weeks of leave before your due date, and 6 weeks after your child's birth. So you can claim at least 12 weeks or three months maternity leave.
    So, if you have delivered 6 weeks back, so your employer can ask you back to join back.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have not got my 4 months' salary from my previous company even after an…

my relative aged 90yrs. was getting widow pension from the govt. of karnataka upto 2011december.…

On 03/12/2014 an advertisement was published by iitg for various categories(all the posts are permanent).…

I am working in an MNC in Noida unit and suddenly the company wants to close…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly