×

quesAmount in my pension account be handed over

I am a pensioner and my account is in a PSU bank. They have withheld some money in my account without any sort of communication. I have sent an email to the branch. They called me and told that excess pension is being drawn (The 20% increase in pension when the pensioner's age is 80 years is reported as drawn when i am 78).



Looks like they are not aware of the concordance table and the OM that was issued i Jan 2013 that addressed to the issues pertaining to the pre 2006 and pre- 1996 pensioners like me. My query is whether the branch can hold money in my account without notice and without giving me copies of the documents that they relied on in coming to the conclusion. Can I sue the bank as well as the persons involved in this matter as I need to put in unnecessary effort to prove them wrong. Kindly let me know the laws that are relevant to me including any free links to download them.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansTry to settle the matter amicably with the bank. This will require you to make a representation to the higher echelons of the bank. If this does not produce the desired result then issue a legal notice to the bank.

    • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    There is a lot of physical violence at my work place where a few employees…

    Sir, I have work in LIC as an Assistant during the period 24-07-1993 to 19-10-1993…

    I'm pursuing the matter from ALC - Dehradoon since year 1997. I worked at GAIL…
    Company has been terminated without any given prior notice and not ready to pay my…

    Labour & Service Lawyers in India

    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate Sunil Dalal

      New Friends Colony
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Rajesh K.S

      Rajaji Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly