quesMis selling and Fraud Signature on HDFC policy

Dear Sir a HDFC Policy Sold me through mis guide, and I received my Policy documents after 1 years, then I found my Signature was fraud There is a complete mismatch in match. And policy was not that I agree for. I don't want to continue it. What is the solution for that.

  • ansAddress this issue to the head office of the insurer and most probably this is private company, and will resolve their issue at that front itself. And even then if you are not satisfied, you may go to consumer forum for deficiency in services.

    Advocate Lata Lochav

      Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansSir, if a fraud has been played by the Bank then you need to act immediately without any delay. If there is any delay on your part in approaching the courts and legal forum then it might be construed that you have accepted the policy and this will give the bank an upper hand when they want to derive benefits from you for the same. On the face of it and after seeing your short query it seems that the way to settle this is by approaching the court and obtaining an injuction against the Bank. However a careful perusal of your documents has to be done in order to accertain the cause and the procedure to be followed and the loss that might be caused to you and the limitation period for you to approach the Courts.
    I have been working in the consumer courts a lot and have seen how the banks behave and act and therefore, as a lawyer I would invite you to my office and have a sitting to discuss your matter at length so that no prejudice can be caused to you in the long run.

    Advocate Aditya Gupta

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Similar questions

dear sir , my car met with an accident on 21/08/2016. while driving i had…
I have purchased a Max life Monthly Income Advantage plan Policy.
History of purchase:…
i got a life insurance policy attached with the accidentol cower,death of my father was…

I was promised something at the beginning of the insurance policy. But at the maturity…

Insurance Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Ankita Singh

  Fort
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Anurag Garg

  Indirapuram
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Jeshma Mohandas

  Sreekovil
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly