quesInsurance company not releasing claim due to no claim bonus not recvd

I made an insurance for my Fortunar car for 9 lakhs and my car met with an accident with total loss. Now insurance company is telling us that the last insurance was from TATA AIG but we did not get any confirmation of no claim bonus of your car so we are not able to release the claim. Presently insurance is from New India Insurance. What to do ?

  • ans

    You will have to send a legal notice to TATA AIG regarding your Claim and then depending in their response, prepare to file a case before the Consumer Court.

     

  • ansInsurance company is to be approached and in case not successful than, consumer complaint can be filed.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansInsurance company is to be approached and in case not successful than, consumer complaint can be filed.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansYou will have to send a legal notice to TATA AIG regarding your Claim and then depending in their response, prepare to file a case before the Consumer Court.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansYou will have to send a legal notice to TATA AIG regarding your Claim and then depending in their response, prepare to file a case before the Consumer Court.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have 3rd party insurance. Suppose I am involved in a minor accident and both…
Private insurance company motorvehicle claim reputation. Not inform 24 hrs police fir.give judgment claim grant
Hi, I have medical insurance for my family ( wife, son (8), daughter(2) and myself)…

Insurance company denying claim. Have paid all premiums. What action can I take against the…

Insurance Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years


Advocate Madhu N R

  RPC Layout
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Nitin Thatai

  Sector 12A
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly