quesinsurance company absolved from paying damages

A Car insured as package policy in the name of partnership firm consisting of 4 partners wherein one of the partner travelling in the car died. Insurance company has taken a defence that he cannot be paid compensation on the ground that he is joint owner. The tribunal has held that the partnership firm is liable and has absolved the insurance company of its liability and the matter is pending in appeal before karnataka high court. Please advice whether liability can be fixed on insurance company?

  • ansWhy is a partner in a partnership firm not covered by a package policy when he is using the firm car for firm business purpose? Has the insurance committed deficiency of service by issuing such a policy in the first place? We also need to see what does your car policy says about coverage, who are all covered in your policy as you pay them premium every year before we can advise you on this query.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Similar questions

My Samsung J2 phone theft due to pickpocket ina a bus. I lodged an Online…

My bike was stolen and I got claim settlement from insurance company as well for…

Whether ESI facilities are applicable in central Govt. offices? Kindly provide clarity on the same as…

Hi, I have a friend whose parents have died naturally. They are four siblings (3…

Insurance Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Pritesh A Burad

  Thane (w)
 Experience: 4 years

Advocate Ankita Singh

 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Anurag Garg

 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly