quesGot very less claim from insurance. Where should i complain about it?

Accident took place in house, due to which i was hospitalized, i also informed my company about it, initially they were asking for documents and thereafter rejected my claim, thereafter i went to insurance ombudsman and i was given the claim of Rs. 9800/- My total expenditure was Rs. 52,000/- I want to know should i go ahead with consumer complaint or not. What else should i do?

  • ansYou may file a complaint in the consumer forum. As an insurer you have the right to file a case against the order of the ombudsman. You may also claim damages/compensation from the insurance co. For deficiency of services on their part.

    Few things to keep in mind before the filing of the consumer complaint:

    1. All the medical bills of the amount claimed.
    2. Copy of insurance policy.

    If the above documents are with you there are high probability that you will succeed in your claim

  • ansDear Sir,

    You may file a complaint in the consumer forum. As an insurer you have the right to file a case against the order of the ombudsman. You may also claim damages/compensation from the insurance co. For deficiency of services on their part.
    Few things to keep in mind before the filing of the consumer complaint:
    1. All the medical bills of the amount claimed.
    2. Copy of insurance policy.

    If the above documents are with you there are high probability that you will succeed in your claim

    Regards
    Advocate (HelpmePAPA)

    Advocate Ankit Mahajan

      District Court, Tis Hazari, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Insurance Lawyers

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 22 years


Advocate Anurag Garg

  Indirapuram
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Nitin Thatai

  Sector 12A
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Jeshma Mohandas

  Sreekovil
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly