quesWant to work in US. What kind of visa to apply for?

I want to visit and work in US for temporary period. What kind of visa do i need to apply?

  • ans

    The type of work visa would depend on several factors. Unless I have details about your education and work history, it would be difficult to decide which option would work best. Anyways, you may apply for an H-1B or L-1 visa to live and work in the United States.

    Note that you will need an employer who could sponsor you for an H-1B visa. If are already employed in India or overseas and the company that you work for has a branch office in the United States, you may be eligible for L-1A or an L-1B visa.

    Also, you could apply for New Company L-1A/L-1B visa if you own a viable business in India or overseas and wants to open a  subsidiary in the  United States.

  • ansThe type of work visa would depend on several factors. Unless I have details about your education and work history, it would be difficult to decide which option would work best. Anyways, you may apply for an H-1B or L-1 visa to live and work in the United States. Note that you will need an employer who could sponsor you for an H-1B visa. If are already employed in India or overseas and the company that you work for has a branch office in the United States, you may be eligible for L-1A or an L-1B visa. Also, you could apply for New Company L-1A/L-1B visa if you own a viable business in India or overseas and wants to open a subsidiary in the United States.

    Good luck!

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to visit and work in US for temporary period. What kind of visa…

My South African visa got rejected stating incomplete bookings .I have given all my flight…
HI, My brother is in UK and is holding a British Passport, I am 37…
We got Mutual consent divorce decree recently , we want to live together again, Please…

Immigration Lawyers in India

Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  JMD Regent Square
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Rabindra Kumar Singh

  Chicago
 Experience: 12 years


Advocate Sameer Hussain

  SR Nagar
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly