×

quesUS visa expired. I m still in India. How to apply for H1B visa or J1?

I had a H4 visa valid till 15th march, 2015. I came to India in august 2014 and did not visit USA till date. Now my H4 visa has expired. My husband is in US with H1B visa. Now i wish to change or apply for J1 or H1B visa. Will it be troublesome if i apply it here from India. What should i do?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      The quickest and safest route would be obtaining H-4 Visa through the U.S. Consulate/Embassy in India using your Husband's H-1B valid non immigrant status in the United States.

      Once in the U.S., you can always do a Change of Status provided you qualify for one.

    • ansThe quickest and safest route would be obtaining H-4 Visa through the U.S. Consulate/Embassy in India using your Husband's H-1B valid nonimmigrant status in the United States. Once in the U.S., you can always do a Change of Status provided you qualify for one.

      I hope this helps!

    • Apply for USA immigration with the help of experienced immigration lawyers
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear Sir, Kindly Confirm that the Indian Gorkhas are citizens of India or not. If…

    Regarding the requisite documents, I want to know if they are time sensitive?. In particular,…
    Hi one of my friend is staying long time with me and know she was…
    Hi, I wish to seek advice on the process of immigration, as I am an…

    Immigration Lawyers in India

    Advocate Geetinder Singh

      Lawrence Road
     Experience: 6 years


    Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

      JMD Regent Square
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate Rabindra Kumar Singh

      Chicago
     Experience: 12 years


    Advocate Tamara Relis

      W 44th St
     Experience: 19 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly