quesDifferent documentations in differen countries for NRIs

My question is can or should Ministry of External Affairs, servicing NRIs globally through Indian embassies and mission abroad have different rules, requirements and policies for the same services in different countries. In other words, an NRI in a certain country is availing some services in easy and efficient manner while same service in other country is made very complicated, costly and difficult to avail. Shouldn't all NRI irrespective of where they are living subjected to ONE global system for basic consular services like matters of passports, registration, certificate etc.

  • ansThe rules framed by Ministry of External Affairs cannot be uniform all over the world. Variance is inevitable and legally permissible.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

Similar questions

As per Indian citizenship act 1955 under section 5, a person who is married to…
I am working in a MNC company offering me to go to US on intracompany…
The American India Foundation (AIF, Gurgaon) is calling interns from the USA for a fellowship…
I submitted the duly filled up “Re-entry Permit Form” in the year 1984 from my…

Immigration Lawyers in India

Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  Sushant Lok Ph 2
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Rabindra Kumar Singh

  Chicago
 Experience: 12 years


Advocate Sameer Hussain

  SR Nagar
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly