quesclarity on US spouse Visa. How long does it take to come through?

1. If I get married to a US Citizen in the US and apply for a Spouse Visa - How long does it typically take for the Visa to come through. 2. Since I have a 10 year valid US Tourist visa, Can I travel back and forth into the US from India on tourist visa while my Spouse Visa is being processed ? 3. If I were to get a Fiancé visa, how much time does the fiancé visa take to come through?

  • ansThere is no visa called Spouse Visa after you get married to a U.S. Citizen. You will get a conditional Immigrant Visa (Green Card) after your spouse applies for your I-130 petition and you successfully attend a Consular interview after I-130 approval.  How long would it take to get Conditional Green Card would depend whether the U.S. Citizen is submitting the I-130 in the United States or at the CIS international field office aboard. Note that only in limited circumstances, a U.S. Citizen can apply for I-130 at the CIS international field office aboard. It would take approximately 8-10 months to obtain conditional Green Card. In the meantime, you could travel using your B-2 visa; however, you may face problem at the Port of Entry as the B-2 is a nonimmigrant visa and by submitting I-130 your husband would declare your immigrant intent to USCIS. Fiancé visa processing almost takes almost the same time as getting a conditional Green Card after getting married to a U.S. Citizen. Note that it would be easy to get Conditional Green Card rather than Fiancé visa if you are an Indian Citizen.

    Please have your husband consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney in the United States.

     

  • ansThere is no visa called Spouse Visa after you get married to a U.S. Citizen. You will get a conditional Immigrant Visa (Green Card) after your spouse applies for your I-130 petition and you successfully attend a Consular interview after I-130 approval. How long would it take to get Conditional Green Card would depend whether the U.S. Citizen is submitting the I-130 in the United States or at the CIS international field office aboard. Note that only in limited circumstances, a U.S. Citizen can apply for I-130 at the CIS international field office aboard. It would take approximately 8-10 months to obtain conditional Green Card. In the meantime, you could travel using your B-2 visa; however, you may face problem at the Port of Entry as the B-2 is a nonimmigrant visa and by submitting I-130 your husband would declare your immigrant intent to USCIS. Fiancé visa processing almost takes almost the same time as getting a conditional Green Card after getting married to a U.S. Citizen. Note that it would be easy to get Conditional Green Card rather than Fiancé visa if you are an Indian Citizen.

    Please have your husband consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney in the United States.

    Good luck!

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Immigration
Free Legal Advice - Immigration

Immigration Lawyers

Advocate Farhat Warsi

  Sushant Lok Ph 2
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Rabindra Kumar Singh

  Chicago
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Tamara Relis

  W 44th St
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Pankaj Mehta

  Delhi High Court
 Experience: 9 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly