quesApplied for Visa husband diagnosed with medical issue what can I do

I am applying for an L2 Visa for my spouse. The date we are getting at present is somewhere in Oct, meanwhile he has been detected with a medical issue which requires surgery at the earliest possible. Can he apply under expedited visa category on medical grounds. The surgery is not an emergency surgery however required to be carried out at the earliest possible because of the side effects of the medicine he is taking. What is the possibility of the request being rejected.

  • ansDear Madam

    Thank you for your email with query.
    I understand that you wish to apply for visa for your spouse under the L2 visa category (as spouse dependent).
    I am aware that the Embassy are experiencing severe delay in giving appointments. But taking into consideration the medical grounds and need of surgery (although the surgery is not an emergency)we can always request the Embassy to give you appointment and or to consider the case on an urgent basis on medical reasons.
    Hope this has answered your query.
    Should you have any further queries please do not hesitate to contact me.
    Yours Sincerely
    Mrs Farhat Warsi

    Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

      Sushant Lok Ph 2, Gurgaon

  • ansPlease deliver all the details you have along with the prescription and illness he needs to be operated. The country which you are going is very important. Every country has his different rules therefore until and unless these details are there it will not be easy for me to explain you and provide you a help for the same

    Advocate Nikhil Sharma

      DLF City Phase 3, Gurgaon

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Immigration lawyers in India

Similar questions

Wife is 45 yrs US citizen (indian), husband is 45 yrs indian. hushand currently has…

I was on my vacations about 2 months ago in Thailand, because of some issue…

The American India Foundation (AIF, Gurgaon) is calling interns from the USA for a fellowship…
A Indian woman(with Indian nationality) married to a Pakistani man(Pakistani nationality) and now she wants…

Immigration Lawyers in India

Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  Sushant Lok Ph 2
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years

Advocate Madhu N R

  RPC Layout
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Rabindra Kumar Singh

 Experience: 12 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly