×

quesWhat is the procedure to file a PIL for violation of Human Rights?

I want to file a PIL in the Supreme Court against Human Right Violation in the current elections. What is the Procedure?



 

  • ans

     

    Procedure to File Public Interest Litigation:

     

    A "Public Interest Litigation", is filed in the same manner, as a writ petition is filed.

     

    In the High Court:

     

    If a Public Interest Litigation is filed in a High court, then two (2) copies of the petition have to be filed. Also, an advance copy of the petition has to be served on the each respondent, i.e. opposite party, and this proof of service has to be affixed on the petition.

     

    In the Supreme Court:

     

    If a Public Interest Litigation is filed in the Supreme court, then (4) + (1) (i.e. 5) sets of petition has to be filed opposite party is served, the copy only when notice is issued.

     

    Court Fees: A Court fee of RS. 50, per respondent (i.e. for each number of opposite party, court fees of RS. 50)  has to be affixed on the petition.

     

    Procedure:

     

    Proceedings, in the PUBLIC INTEREST LITIGATION commence and carry on in the same manner, as other cases.

     

    After filing of replies, by opposite party, and rejoinder by the petitioner, final hearing takes place, and the judge gives his final decision.

     

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the General Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best General lawyers in India

Similar questions

How Can I meet the Chief Justice of India? I am facing problem in getting…

A PG Medical college has arbitrarily cancelled my admission wherein I had just requested to…

Under what circumstances 2 cities of 2 different states combine together? Can Ghaziabad and Delhi NCR…

The National rifle association and the affiliated rifle clubs are exempted from depositing licenced weapons…

General Lawyers in India

Advocate Charu Mathur

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Jeshma Mohandas

  Sreekovil
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Dhruv Suri

  Barakhamba Road
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar

  Cidco
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly