×

quesCan lower court not follow the direction's of the high court?

The National rifle association and the affiliated rifle clubs are exempted from depositing licenced weapons during election, but the District Election commission (district magistrate) has rejected over request and forced us to surrender the weapons even after the High Court's direction to consider the exemption.



 



What should we do?



 

  • ans

     

    The Election Commission of India vide its letter no. 464/L&O/2?2014/PLN/923 dated 21st March 2014 has exempted NRAI and its members from the restrictions imposed under Election Commission’s order to deposit arms/ammunition with local police authorities.

     

    If the said weapon is confiscated, then you can file a writ petition in the High Court against the Election commission for violation of its notification and seek directions from the court to order the Election commission to release your weapons.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the General Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best General lawyers in India

Similar questions

Under what circumstances 2 cities of 2 different states combine together? Can Ghaziabad and Delhi NCR…

A Linguistic minority school has adopted unfair practice and non transparency in admission process for…

The National rifle association and the affiliated rifle clubs are exempted from depositing licenced weapons…

A PG Medical college has arbitrarily cancelled my admission wherein I had just requested to…

General Lawyers in India

Advocate Charu Mathur

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Jeshma Mohandas

  Sreekovil
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar

  Cidco
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Dhruv Suri

  Barakhamba Road
 Experience: 9 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly