quesWife's parents took her away forcibly. What to do?

what are the cases can a husband and his family members can file against wife, her parents who have forcefully took away wife?

  • ansYou can file police complaint against her parents under section 363 of IPC

    If local police station refuse to act you can forward copy of your complain to commissioner of Police for necessary action.

    You should immediately move the High court and file habeas corpus petition to direct production of your wife from the forcible custody of her parents.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My parents came to know about my affair,they over reacted and have grounded me .…
We had been finding a mate for my elder sister for long. This year in…
My hearing about case filed under Sec 9 of HMOP is adjourned for more than…
i want to marry a person who is out of my caste...my parents are totally…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Adovcate B. Srikiran

 Experience: 6 years

Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly