×

quesWife went for abortion without my consent. Can she be punished for it?

I live and work in Noida. I got married on 23.04.2012 with a girl from Unnao and it was an arranged marriage. My son was born at Kanpur and had cerebral palsy (a critical disease). I got them here for our son's treatment.



 



We decided in between to have another child. We went to the Doctor here in Delhi. She told me about her pregnancy and started vomiting by the end of 2nd month and then tried to kill my child. She went with her brother and got an abortion without my consent.



 



How do get her punished for this?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You can't file any criminal complaint / case against your wife. But you can file a case against the doctor who has carried out such an abortion, and you need strong proof of medical documents of abortion of your wife against the Doctor. 

       

      Such type of act of your wife will help you in any matrimonial dispute Court Case between you and your wife.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Family lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I want to know that in court marriage, any Financial help provide by Indian Govt.…
    My brother love Muslim , according to him Muslim girl is ready to convert in…
    My marriage was on 22november 2015 in social gathering as per hindu rituals. After my…
    We both are hindu. But due to intercast marriage my father in law forcibly cancelled…

    Family Lawyers in India

    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Ayantika Mondal

      Gandhinagar
     Experience: 8 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly