quesSister committed suicide because of husband & family

My sister got married in 2004, conceiving pre-marriage after a relationship of 4 years and was a victim of domestic violence. She committed suicide in the year 2009 claiming her husband and his family members' name in the suicide note. We didn't take any legal action considering the kid will be parent-less.



She also mentioned in the note that she wanted her daughter to be handed over to her father. So she was staying with us. Now, after 3 years, his father wants his daughter back and took her without informing my father.



Now we realize that they shouldn't have been spared so can I show the suicide note now and file a case against him and his family?

  • ansWhen your sister died, you should have immediately lodged a police complaint against your brother in law for abetment of suicide. Based on the suicide note, he would have been hauled up and arrested. He would not have got the custody of the minor child. File a police complaint under section 306 of the IPC with local police station.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father has 3 brothers (aged 50-60). My grandfather lives lavishly. My grandfather owns 3…
I was planning to marry my long time girlfriend in court this month, since girls…
Dear sir, im from delhi we have a nuclear family my mother,father,elder sisiter and myself,there…
My husband didnt attend first court date.judge has asked his advocate to make him appear…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly