×

quesShare in Joint property of three brothers

We are three brothers and one of our brother is residing in a flat which was owned by my father who expired last year without any will.He does not allow us to share that neither want to give us our share.He does not listen to anyone. What options are there legally to get our due from him.what are the steps.plz explain step by step.Is there any provision that we can get our share if he is adamant to do that.How much time will this whole process take Ur genuine and experienced replies are awaited.Thanks in anticipation.

  • ans

    If your father died without a Will then the property will devolve against all Class I legal heir I.e your mother,sister and brothers.

    The remedy available with you is to file suit for partition thereby demanding your share.

    Further you can file application of interim stay thereby restraining him to sell  property.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

A son make his mother always in coustdy in room bethout fooding and always beating…

Hi, I am right now in USA and i need to get marriage certificate to…
A father and mother died recently had 4sons 4daughters. In this joint family about 10percent…
My father got 8 acres of land of his mothers property after her expiry. Now…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly