quesownership of property distribution among children

How is the ownership of a house distributed amongst sons and daughters if there is no will and the owner expires?

  • ansCollect legal heirs certificate for the property and A deed of partition or deed of settlement has to be executed by all the legal heirs of the property.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother in law and his wife are always fighting over their finances. My brother…
A person, who brought a marriage proposal for me and who has convinced my family…
A man who is the sole earner becomes a member of a housing society. The…
Hello sir mera questions ye he ki koi female ka divorce ka case chal raha…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Adovcate B. Srikiran

  Malkajgiri
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off